Shortlist

Meet the finalists of the Yorkshire Financial Awards 2020, representing the region’s leading banks, wealth managers, insurers, brokers, investment managers and other financial services institutions

Click on each category below to discover who is up for the 2020 awards.

Best Employer

1825 Financial Planning from Standard Life
Bartlett Group
Berry & Oak
Cura Financial Services
Ellis Bates Financial Advisers
Hitachi Capital
Leeds Building Society
Tenet

Best Insurer

Aviva
The Insurance Emporium
Westfield Health

Broker of the Year

Believe Loans
Coversure York
Romero Insurance Brokers
Swinton Group
The Risk Factor

Corporate Finance Team of the Year

Dow Schofield Watts
KPMG

Customer Service Award

Berry & Oak
Burton Hills Wealth Management
Club Insure & NDML
Cura Financial Services
Mortgage 1st
Robertson Baxter
The Risk Factor

Customer Service Team of the Year

1825 Financial Planning from Standard Life
Booking Protect
CS Mortgage Solutions
Hitachi Capital
LV= Britannia Rescue
Safeguard – Swinton Group
The Insurance Emporium
Tilney

Director of the Year

Ian Gibson, Tilney
Jon Stones, Mortgage 1st
Jonathan Baker, Charles Stanley Leeds
Justine Shaw, CPP Group
Kathryn Knowles, Cura Financial Services
Mark Tootill, 1825 Financial Planning from Standard Life
Phil Harris, Brown Shipley
Sarah Jackson, Equiniti Credit Services

Diversity & Inclusion Award

Sponsored by

YFA 20 - CHN Financial Consulting
Covea Insurance
Cura Financial Services
Hitachi Capital

Financial Adviser Team of the Year

1825 Financial Planning from Standard Life
Berry & Oak
Chase de Vere
CHN Financial Consultancy
Ellis Bates Financial Advisers
Garbutt + Elliott
Robertson Baxter
The Pension Planner

FinTech Initiative of the Year

BLINK
Equiniti Credit Services & Credit Kudos
Sandstone Technology

Independent Financial Adviser of the Year

Andrew Elson, Berry & Oak
Andrew Nelson, Chase de Vere
Andrew Woolhouse, iWealth
Charles Coade, Tilney
Jenny Whitehouse, Tilney
Louisa France, Tilney
Luke Lodge, Tilney
Matthew Good, The Financial Advice Service

Innovative Product of the Year

BLINK
CPP Group
Equiniti Credit Services
Sanlam
trufe.

Investment Team of the Year

Sponsored by

YFA 20 - Thincats
Charles Stanley
Finance For Enterprise
Franklin Templeton
Gore Browne Investment Management
Moneyweb
Redmayne Bentley
Tilney

Lender of the Year

Beverley Building Society
Business Enterprise Fund
Hitachi Capital
Leeds Credit Union
Mint Bridging
Thincats
Together
Ultimate Finance

Mortgage Broker of the Year

Believe Mortgages
Bespoke Finance Direct
Chris Needham, BR Needham
Mortgage 1st
Mortgage Advice Bureau
trufe.
Yasir Al-Din, 2 Plan Wealth Management

Mortgage Provider of the Year

Beverley Building Society
Ecology Building Society
HSBC
Yorkshire Building Society

Outsourced Partner of the Year

Charles Stanley
The Risk Factor

Outstanding Achievement Award

Alan Knowles, Cura Financial Services
Ashley Moore, Quilter
CPP Group
Ecology Building Society
Finance For Enterprise

Rising Star of the Year

Chloe Timperley, Robertson Baxter
Eleanor Ingilby, Sanlam
Holly Brook, Aviva
Jessica Crawford, Informed Financial Planning
Katie Lockyer, Bartlett Wealth Management (Bartlett Group)
Krystle Skelton, Cura Financial Services
Lauren Charnley, Tilney
Tom Fleming, Brown Shipley

Savings Provider of the Year

HSBC
Leeds Credit Union
Yorkshire Building Society

Trainee of the Year

Brandon Lamam, Quilter
Ekavi Beh, 1825 Financial Planning from Standard Life
Max Munsey, Tilney

Wealth Manager of the Year

Brown Shipley
Burton Hills Wealth Management
Charles Stanley Leeds
Ellis Bates Financial Advisers
Moneyweb
Redmayne Bentley
Sanlam
Tilney