Yorkshire Financial Awards

Best Insurer

To be announced on 21 February 2019

Broker of the Year

Jelf
Romero Insurance Brokers

 

Independent Financial Adviser of the Year

Andrew Woolhouse – iWealth
Ascot Lloyd
Kirk Newsholme Financial Planning
Paul Gibson – Active Chartered Financial Planners

Financial Adviser Team of the Year

Active Chartered Financial Planners
Berry & Oak
CHN Financial Consultancy
Ellis Bates Financial Advisers
Robertson Baxter
Succession Wealth Harrogate
The Pension Planner
Tilney

 

Corporate Finance Team of the Year

To be announced on 21 February 2019

Wealth Manager of the Year

Brown Shipley
Burton Hills Wealth Management
Charles Stanley
Progeny
Raymond James
Tilney
Utopia Financial Planning

Investment Team of the Year

Brewin Dolphin – Leeds Adviser Partnership Team
Brown Shipley
Charles Stanley
Tilney

Customer Service Award

Age Partnership
Berry & Oak
CS Mortgage Solutions
Ellis Bates Financial Advisers
NatWest Sheffield City Office
One Stop Business Finance

 

Transaction of the Year

To be announced on 21 February 2019

Best Employer

Active Chartered Financial Planners
Berry & Oak
Burton Hills Wealth Management
Ellis Bates Financial Advisers
Informed Financial Planning
Tenet Group

 

Diversity & Inclusion Award

Barclays Corporate
Leeds Building Society
Quilter Private Client Advisers

Outstanding Achievement Award

Active Chartered Financial Planners
Progeny

 

Retail Bank of the Year

To be announced on 21 February 2019

Lender of the Year

One Stop Business Finance
Reward Finance Group
Ultimate Finance
Yorkshire Bank

Fintech Initiative of the Year

Contis & Wirex
Equiniti Credit Services
incuto
SimplyBiz Group
Trailblazer Tracking

Commercial Bank of the Year

To be announced on 21 February 2019

 

Trainee of the Year

Bryony Morris – Tenet Group
Lauren Kiley – The Financial Advice Service

Rising Star Award

Andrew Gilmore – Active Chartered Financial Planners
Ashley Moore – Quilter Private Client Advisers
Josh Richardson – Informed Financial Planning
Kate Quarmby – Tenet Group
Nicola Loudon – Charles Stanley
Noor Udin – Atrium Financial

Director of the Year Award

Ian Gibson – Tilney
James Mann – Dune Financial Planning
Jonathan Baker – Charles Stanley
Karl Pemberton – Active Chartered Financial Planners
Neil Moles – Progeny
Oliver Rose – One Call Insurance Services
Phil Harris – Brown Shipley
Sarah Jackson – Equiniti Credit Services